Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” by Assemble Law Group, PLLC (hereinafter “Assemble Law Group”, “Washington Wills”, “we” or “us”) in connection with your use of all of the websites we operate, including, but not limited to, https://wa-wills.com (the “Websites”), as well as the products, information, and services provided through the Websites, including, but not limited to, legal information, definitions, instructions, model forms, blog, blog comments, and customer support services (together with the Websites, the “Services”).

As used in this policy, “personal information” means information that would allow a party to identify you, such as your name, alias, address or location, email address, telephone number, or social security number.

This Privacy Policy also explains our commitment to you with respect to our use and disclosure of non-personal browsing and site usage data that Washington Wills collects.

By accessing or using any of the Services, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Section 1. Our Principles

Washington Wills is committed to handling responsibly the information and data we collect about you through our Services. We have designed our Privacy Policy consistent with the following principles (the “Principles”):

  • Privacy policies should be human readable, comprehensive, and easy to locate;
  • Only the minimum amount of personal information reasonably necessary to provide you with our Services should be collected and maintained, and only for so long as reasonably needed or required;
  • Personal information you provide through our Services, or that we gather as a result of your use of our Services, should not be provided voluntarily (without your permission) to anyone else unless required; and
  • If we are required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, we will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or we are otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Section 2. Personal Information Washington Wills Collects

At this time, we will only collect personal information through the Services in the following ways:

  • when you voluntarily provide us with your personal information by including it in an email you send us, within a contact form you submit, or within a survey form you submit; and
  • when you leave a comment on the blog we operate.

Section 3. What Washington Wills Does with Personal Information

Emails. We use the personal information you provide to us when you send us email or submit a contact form in order to respond to your communication.

Blog Comments. All comments contributed to the blog we operate, once approved for publication, are visible to the general public. Therefore, your name, alias, and/or email address will be visible to the general public in connection with comments you contribute to the blog we operate. Any other personal information you include in such comments will also be visible to the general public.

Any other personal information that we may collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Section 4. Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not our practice to disclose personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary (a) to take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy; (c) to the extent required by law to comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) to protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If we are required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, we will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event unless prohibited by law or Washington Wills is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Section 5. Security of Personal Information Collected via the Services

Washington Wills has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that Washington Wills stores and controls. However, no website or online service provider can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, we will within a reasonable time send you notice if any such security breach occurs.

Section 6. Data Usage and Other Non-Personal Information

Non-Personal Browsing Information We Collect. When you use the Websites, we collect information indirectly and automatically (through, for example, the use of your IP address, session cookies, and cookies of longer duration) about your activities while using the Websites and information about the browser you are using. We utilize the services of third parties who provide server analytics services to collect and analyze the data collected as described in this paragraph.

Google’s Required Disclosures. We have implemented the following Google Analytics Advertising Features:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics;
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting;
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting; and
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes, including the collection of data via advertising cookies and identifiers.

Neither we nor any third-party vendors use first-party cookies or other first-party identifiers together with third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together. You can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features we use, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI’s consumer opt-out ). You are encouraged to view Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs  for the web.

No Linking. We will not intentionally link browsing information or information from our server logs to your personal information. We use this information for internal purposes only, such as to help understand how the Services are being used, to improve our Services, and for systems administration purposes.

No Selling or Sharing. Washington Wills does not sell or otherwise voluntarily provide the non-personal browsing information we collect about you or your website usage to third parties.

Notice. If Washington Wills is required to provide a third party with your non-personal browsing information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then Washington Wills will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless Washington Wills is prohibited by law from doing so or is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Any other non-personal information that we collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Section 7. Sale, Acquisition, Merger, or Bankruptcy

Washington Wills may transfer some or all of your personal and/or non-personal browsing information to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, or bankruptcy of Washington Wills, or similar transaction. Upon such transaction, the acquirer’s privacy policy will apply. In such event, Washington Wills will use reasonable efforts to notify you and, if possible, to ensure that at the time of the transaction the acquirer’s privacy policy complies with the Principles.

Section 8. Persons under Age 18

The Services are not directed at any persons under the age of 18, including children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Our Terms of Use specifically prohibit anyone using our Services from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to Washington Wills through the Services represents that they are 18 years of age or older.

Section 9. Third-Party Sites

The Services may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

Section 10. “Do Not Track” Signals

To provide the Services and ensure the quality of the Services for you and all other users, Washington Wills may need to be able to verify your identity and collect personally identifiable information and information about how you engage with the Services. If you employ “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide you the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about your online activities over time, Washington Wills will nevertheless continue collecting the personal information and non-personal browsing information identified in this Privacy Policy.

Section 11. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the effective date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is October 14, 2015. This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 16, 2017.